Queensland History of Racing

Share |

Wins in the same feature race

Tags

None.

EIGHT

KEITH BALLARD – Boulia Cups (far north west Queensland): Star Module (1989), Choreography (1992), Salluc (1995), Stately Bright (1996), Lord Denata (2000), Ya Waheed (2005), King Wells (2007) and North Alert (2008).

SEVEN

TONY ERHART - McDougall Stakes: Moon Trek (1969), Machete (1973), Sierra Queen (1975), Strong Success (1975), Strong's Hope (1989), Ranch Heiress (1987), Do You Remember (1988).

KEN RUSSELL - Golden Nugget Stakes: Venom (1981), Foreign Interest (1982), Golf Field (1984), Abbejurrah (1985), Christopher (1986), Our Horizon (1990), Tyrannic (1991).

SIX

GRAHAM COOK - QTC Guineas: Countwood (1959), Lord Kearsey (1966), Paoloa Pisani (1969), Spinelli (1974) Zephyr Zip (1979), Cloud Pink (1980).

"GEORGE" TUCKER - Queensland Guineas: Delincare (1914), Ladamond (1921), Ardglen (1923), High Syce (1927), Irish Smile (1930), Soft Step (1933).

FIVE

GRAHAM COOK - Meynink Stakes: Bengalla Lad (1970), Paint The Town Red, Kero (1976), Zephyr Zip (1978), Battle Lomond (1981).

MICK DITTMAN - GCTC Goldmarket: Red Shah (1968), Justincase (1971), Christole (1978), All Ashore (1990), Roulette (1999).

BILLY HILL - Hopeful Stakes: Loganius (1921), Natural Pride (1926), St Valeroy (1928), Dazzling (1930), Redcoat (1934).

STATHI KATSIDIS - TTC Weetwood: Vacen Lee (2000), Startell (2001), Devil (2004), Tellem (2007, 2005).

RUSSELL MADDOCK - Hopeful Stakes: Rayland (1946), Coniston (1949), Combe Martian (1956), Refulgent (1959), Rego's Wonder (1960).

GEORGE MOORE - Doomben 10,000: Expressman (1940), True Leader (1953), Teranyan (1957), Black Onyx (1969), Baguette (1971).

DAMIEN OLIVER - Rough Habit Plate: Marble Halls (1997), De Gaulle Lane (2001), Distinctly Secret (2002), Empires Choice (2007), Mission Control (2008).

SKEETER SANDERS - Hopeful Stakes: Pharaonic (1962), Maybe Lad (1964), Montezuma (1966), Kaoru Star (1967), Fair Shift (1972).

MEL SCHUMACHER - GCTC Goldmarket: Charlton Boy (1973-74), Ima Shadow (1975), Lord Diere (1980), Swift Fox (1981).

ANDY TINDALL - Barnes Plate: Spellman (1952), Rising Fast (1954), Finito (1955), Electro (1957), Dhaulagiri (1962).

FOUR

JIM CASSIDY - Hollindale Cup: Hunter (1990), Rough Habit (1991-92), This Manshood (2004).

MICK DITTMAN – Goldmarket: Red Shah (1968), Justincase (1971), Christole (1978), All Ashore (1990)

GAVAN DUFFY - ITC Eye Liner Stakes: Mighty Kingdom (1979), Atropine (1982), So Dandy (1983), Pittance (2001).

MICHAEL KERR - QTC Bribie Handicap: Orianda (1989), Life At The Top (1990), Spritely Jet (1993-94).

RUSSELL MADDOCK - QTC Guineas: Maytown (1946), Sefiona (1947), Coniston (1950), Abourkir (1955).

MAURICE MCCARTEN - Brisbane Cup: Trainer (1930), St Valeroy (1932), Spear Chief (1938-39).

GEORGE MOORE – QTC Sires': Tulloch (1957), Man of Iron (1958), Todwana (1964), Rajah (1968),

JACK ROSS - Toowoomba Cup: Nukeha (1961), Khandavu (1963), Brother Mac (1964) and Barrylyn's Idol (1972).

JOHNO STONE - Brisbane Cup: Jesse (1903), Sorcher (1906), Haidee (1907), Fightaway (1909).

JOHNO STONE - Stradbroke Handicap: Darelong (1906), Jessie's Dream (1907), Storm King (1909), Line Gun (1913).

JIM CASSIDY - Hollindale Cup: Hunter (1990), Rough Habit (1991-92), This Manshood (2004).

MICK DITTMAN - QTC Exhibition Handicap: Dashalong (1971), Vale Boy (1973), Amby's Love (1975), Eshowee ((1980),

GEORGE MOORE - O'Shea Stakes: Persist (1950), Tulloch (1961), Count Radiant (1964), Bluelough (1971).

NEVILLE SELLWOOD - O'Shea Stakes: Hydrogen (1953), Sailor's Guide (1958), Caesar (1959), Tulloch (1960).

BEN TEBB - Toowoomba Cup: Sir Helion (1954), Navleigh (1956-57-58).

MICK DITTMAN - Doomben 10,000: Craigola (1973), Sovereign Red (1981), Lord Ballina (1985), Chief de Beers (1995).

MICK DITTMAN - Exhibition Handicap: Dashalong (1971), Vale Boy (1973), Amby's Love (1975), Eshowee (1980).

THREE

NEIL BIRRER - QTC Oaks: Hoa Hine (1962) Kazan Retto (1969), Meanmi Shadow (1972).

GLEN BOSS - Doomben Classic: Akhenaton (2000), Reigning to Win (2007), Brunchtime 1991).

GLEN BOSS – Melbourne Cup: Makybe Diva (2003-04-05).

JIM BYRNE - Ipswich Cup: Ardeed (1995), He's Back On Track (1997), Sphenophyta (1996).

JIM BYRNE - QTC Easter Cup: Strike Sparks (1993) Dutch Boy (1994) Tis Love (2001).

JIM CASSIDY - Doomben Cup: Rough Habit (1991-92-93).

JIM CASSIDY - QTC Derby: Handy Proverb (1986), Bravery (1988), Yippiyo (1997).

MYLES CONNELL - Stradbroke Handicap: Malt Mark (1914), Cairn Wallace (1915), Amberdown (1916).

GRAHAM COOK - Bernborough Stakes: El Karpe (1974), Yo Tambien (1976), Turvey (1992).

GRAHAM COOK - Ipswich Cup: Boobereela (1969), Fall Guy (1973), Claymore Boy (1983).

PETER COOK - QTC Lightning: Silver Orphan (1980), Sir Pellinore (1984), Bataan (1987).

MICK DITTMAN - Magic Millions Two-Year-Old Classic: (Bold Promise [2] (1991), General Nediym (1997).

MICK DITTMAN - QTC Derby: Cheyne Walk (1976), Strawberry Road (1983) Turridu (1995).

MICK DITTMAN - QTC Oaks: Denise's Joy (1976) A Little Kiss (1990), Triscay (1991).

MICK DITTMAN – T.J. Smith Classic: Scomeld (1978), Just A Printer (1994), Mossman (1995).

GAVIN DUFFY – Prime Minister's Cup: Avitt (1983-84), Colour Page (1986).

STATHI KATSIDIS - BTC Golden Stakes: Show A Heart (2000), Tellson (2001), Acorns (2008).

GLEN KILLEN - Exhibition Handicap: Raywell (1978), El Laurena (1981), Our Compromise (1984).

RUSSELL MADDOCK - QTC McDougall Stakes: Nilisa (1956), Royal Zeta 1958), Queenstar (1958).

JOHN MARSHALL - Doomben 10,000: Between Ourselves (1986), Broad Reach (1987), Campaign King (1988).

MAURICE MCCARTEN - Doomben Cup: Penetheus (1933), Whittingham (1934) Beaulivre (1940).

RICHARD "DARBY" MCCARTHY - Stradbroke Handicap: Mullala (1963) Celes Image (1964) Castanea (1966).

NOEL MCGROWDIE - Doomben 10,000: Highstrung (1947) Coniston (1951), Highlea (1952).

NOEL MCGROWDIE - Ipswich Cup: Thuwise (1952), Lucky Leader (1955), Malkuri (1956).

CHRIS MUNCE - QTC Oaks: Giovana (2000) Zagalia (2003) Vouvray (2004).

GEORGE MOORE - Doomben Cup: Rio Fe (1949), French Echo (1953) Book Link (1955).

GEORGE MOORE - QTC Derby: Forest Beau (1951), Tulloch (1957), Persian Lyric (1960).

GEORGE MOORE - Stradbroke Handicap: Wedborough (1952), Persian Lyric (1961), Kilsherry (1962).

CHRIS MUNCE - Brisbane Cup: Grooming (1992), Desert Chill (1995-97).

CHRIS MUNCE - BTC Chairman's Handicap: Iron Horse (1997), So Assertive (2004), Majestic Boy 1991).

CHRIS MUNCE - Magic Millions Two-Year-Old Classic: (Sunblazer (1989), Excellerator (2001), Dance Hero (2004).

COLIN O'NEILL - QTC Sires' Produce: Joliffe (1962), Heroic Isle (1969) and Mr Consistency (1970).

MIKE PELLING - Brisbane Handicap: Sovereign Chief (1983-84), Mighty Grey (1988).

MILE PELLING - Doomben 10,000: Unequalled (1993), Suntain (1996), Laurie's Lottery (1999).

JOHNO STONE - QTC Derby: Joyance (1904), Braw Laddie (1909), Maritoria (1911).

ANDY TINDALL - QTC Oaks: Maltmaid (1951), Lady Hannah (1952), Mian Mir (1954).

TED TUCKER - QTC Derby: Wee Glen (1923), Ardglen (1925), High Syce (1927).

BRIAN YORK - Tattersall's Cup: Plume d'Or Veille (1988), Donegal Mist (1992), Sapio (1997).

KEVIN BIRSE - Toowoomba Cup: Odd Spot (1981-82), Lord Woden (1985)

JIM CASSIDY - O'Shea Stakes: Four Crowns (1982), Dark Ksar (1993), Full Suit (1994).

LARRY CASSIDY - Queensland Derby: Dodge (1998), Freemason (2000), Court Ruler (2009).

MIKE PELLING - Weetwood: Archikeelya (1994), Fond Return (1997), Gene's Interest (1998),

BEN TEBB - Weetwood: Duke Paul (1950), Gay Lawrie (1951), Malarms (!958).

DAN WILLIAMS - Toowoomba Cup: {Prince of Persia (1975), Dawn Arrival (1976), Distancia (1987).

Related Content

Oops...we haven't got any content related to Wins in the same feature race. You can help by contributing.

Similar Content

Oops...we couldn't find any content similar to Wins in the same feature race. You can help by contributing.