Queensland History of Racing

Share |

Doomben 10,000

The Basics

Type: group
Distance: 1350m
Track Type: Brisbane Racing Club (Doomben)
Qualification: Open
Weight: Weight-for-age
Purse: $650,000
Region: South East Queensland

Tags

brisbane racing club, doomben 10000

Throughout the second world war the Doomben 10,000 was known as the Doomben Newmarket, changing to the BATC Doomben 10,000 in 1947.

Of interest is that the last Newmarket at Doomben over the 6f straight course was won by High Rank owned by Terry Ahern and ridden by Russell Maddock. On that day 5/7/1941 Terry and Russ had three winners Golden Melody and Harvest including the race that had eluded Terry until that day. Co-incidentally the last Newmarket at Albion Park on 14/7/1945 was won by Port Raider ridden by Russ and was a treble also for him with Broken Doll and Wauken Lad making up the other winners. By then the war had ended and of course the Americans had destroyed the 6F straight which was unique and we had the newly refurbished Doomben with a 7F race.

YearWinnerRace NameStatusDistanceJockeyTrainerWeightTime
2012 Sea Siren Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m J. Cassidy J. O'Shea 55 1.19.09
2011 Beaded Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m C. Brown P. Snowden 57 1.19.67
2010 Hot Danish Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m T. Clark L. Bridge 57 1.19.17
2009 Apache Cat BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m D. Oliver G. Eurell 59 1.22.46
2008 Apache Cat BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m C. Brown G. Eurell 59 1.17.99
2007 Takeover Target BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m J. Ford J. Janiack 59 1.18.55
2006 Undue BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m S. Arnold S. Clarke  58 1.18.08
2005 Red Oog BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m H. Bowman  J. Pride  58 1.18.63
2004 Super Elegant BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m G. Childs  T. Vasil  58 1.17.73
2003 Bel Esprit BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m N. Rawiller  J. Symons  56 1.18.35
2002 Falvelon BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m D. Oliver  D.J. Bougoure  58 1.18.92
2001 Falvelon BTC Treasury Casino 10,000 Group 1 1350m M. Cahill  D.J. Bougoure  58 1.17.21
2000 Mr. Innocent BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m G. Colless  M. Gerrard  58 1.18.87
1999 Laurie’s Lottery BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m M. Pelling  M. Nolan  56 1.19.0
1998 Chief De Beers BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m K. Waller  J.W. Calder  57 1.19.86
1997 Accomplice BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m R.S. Dye  J. Hawkes  55 1.18.5
1996 Suntain BTC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m M. Pelling  B. Howlett 51 1.21.08
1995 Chief de Beers BATC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m L. Dittman J.W. Calder 51 1.17.8
1994 Flitter BATC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m J. Cassidy M. Lees 53 1.19.6
1993 Unequalled BATC Doomben 10,000 Group 1 1350m M. Pelling K.C. Wood 50 1.18.5
1992 Barrosa Boy BATC Castlemaine 10,000 Group 1 1350m C. Munce R.S. Taylor 53.5 1.21.3
1991 Prince Trialia BATC Castlemaine 10,000 Group 1 1350m S. Schofield W.R. Hailes 52.5 1.20.6
1990 Prince Trialia BATC Castlemaine 10,000 Group 1 1350m S. Schofield W.R. Hailes  51.5 1.19.9
1989 Potrero BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m R.S. Dye Dr G.A. Chapman  49 1.22.2
1988 Campaign King BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m J. Marshall  J.B. Cummings  58 1.20.3
1987 Broad Reach BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m J. Marshall  J.B. Cummings  50.5 1.18.8
1986 Between Ourselves BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m J. Marshall  C. Beechey  49 1.18.5
1985 Lord Ballina BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m L. Dittman  T.J. Smith  53 1.19.8
1984 Getting Closer BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m G. Hall  H. Davis  54 1.18.5
1983 My Axeman BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m W. Robinson K. Griffin  56.5 1.21.4
1982 Ideal Planet BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m M. Johnson T.J. Smith  52 1.18.5
1981 Sovereign Red BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m L. Dittman G. Murphy  53.5 1.19.0
1980 Hit It Benny BATC Rothman's 10,000 Group 1 1350m B. Thomson  N. Begg  52.5 1.18.4
1979 Manikato BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 1350m G. Willets  R. Hoysted  58 1.19.2
1978 Blue’s Finito BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 1350m D. Messignham  D.P. Strong  54 1.18.1
1977 Maybe Mahal BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 1350m R. Higgins  J.B. Cummings  56.5 1.19.2
1976 Burwana BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 1350m R. Quinton K. Hayes  47 1.18.2
1975 Spedito BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 1350m G. Cook J. Griffiths  52 1.18.8
1974 Charlton Boy BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 1350m M. Schumacher  T.A. Dawson  55.5 1.19.0
1973 Craigola BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 1350m L. Dittman  V.D. Markey  46.5 1.19.4
1972 Bengalla Lad BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F A. Gollogly  H F Best  8.3 1.18.1
1971 Baguette BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F G. Moore  F. Allotta  9.2 1.19.2
1970 Black Onyx BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F S. Spinks  T.J. Smith  9.4 1.18.2
1969 Black Onyx BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F G. Moore  T.J. Smith  8.8 1.18.1
1968 Gay Gauntlet BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F R. McCarthy  T.P. O’Leary  8.2 1.19.6
1967 Bourbon Beau BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F K. Langby  J.W. Barker  7.11 1.24.5
1966 Pterylaw BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F P. Gumbleton  N.D. Hoysted  7.12 1.18.1
1965 Winfreux BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F W.A. Smith  C.A. Wilson  8.2 1.18.9
1964 The Tempest BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F W. Camer  T.J. Smith  7.12 1.22.2
1963 Tipperary Star BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F C. O’Neill  B.W. Byrnes  7.13 1.17.1
1962 Red Smoke BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F W. Wellburn  N.J. Larsen  7.5 1.18.0
1961 Aquanita BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F M. Schumacher  R.J. Shaw  9 1.17.7
1960 In Love BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F N. Sellwood F. Allotta  8.11 1.18.4
1959 Second Earl BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F A. Tindall  W. Clifton  8.6 1.17.8
1958 Grey Ghost BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F C. Kelly J.W. Barker  7.6 1.18.9
1957 Teranyan BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F G. Moore  L.J. Sullivan  8.4 1.17.9
1956 El Khobar BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F N. Sellwood  R.W. Roden  8.4 1.18.2
1955 Apple Bay BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F F. Leman  T.J. Smith  7.2 1.18.0
1954 Nagpuni BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F W. Wade  L. Quinlan  7.12 1.19.5
1953 True Leader BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F G. Moore  M. Laidlaw  8.4 1.17.5
1952 Highlea BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F N. McGrowdie  H. Plant  7.2 1.17.5
1951 Coniston BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F N. McGrowdie  H. Plant  7.2 1.18.7
1950 Rim Boy BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F B. Smith  R. Cashman  7.11 1.17.7
1949 Ungar BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F W. Williamson  F.W. Hoysted  8.2 1.18.0
1948 Murray Stream BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F N. Best  G. Brown  9.4 1.18.7
1947 Highstrung BATC Doomben 10,000 Principal race 7F N. McGrowdie  W. Neilson  7.4 1.17.2
1946 Bernborough Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 7F A. Mulley H. Plant 10.5 1.18.7
1945 Port Raider Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 7F R. Maddock A. Tindall 7.6 1.28.0
1944 Gold Force Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 7F E. Parsons A. Clarke 7.11 1.27.7
1943 The Image Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 7F W. Hill C. Pile 8.2 1.29.0
1942 Auction Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 7F T. Spencer R. Wall 10.12 1.28.5
1941 High Rank Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 6F R. Maddock C. Pile 7.8 1.12.2
1940 Expressman Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 6F G. Moore W. Bougoure 7.2 1.10.5
1939 Micawber Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 6F F. Shean W.J. Shean 8.1 1.12.2
1938 Hamurah Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 6F C. Heath W.H. Jenderson 8.12 1.12.2
1937 Gay Chou Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 6F W. Cook J. Cook 8.3 1.12.2
1936 High Benia Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 6F K. Jeffers R. Rogers 7.3 1.12.0
1935 Pamelus Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 6F E. Tebb H. Duke 8.13 1.11.7
1934 Lough Neagh Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 6F E. Tanwan T. Brosnan 9.4 1.12.5
1933 Wallun Doomben Newmarket Handicap Principal race 6F H. Hayes E. Smith 7.2 1.12.5

Events

Oops...there aren't any events involving Doomben 10,000. You can help by contributing.

Media

Bernborough’s big day

Keith Noud recalls Bernborough's big day - the 1946 T.M. Ahern Memorial (now Doomben 10,000).

The Doomben Double

A pictorial view of the Doomben 10,000 and Doomben Cup captured by the Racetrack Magazine in July 1977.